17nov car reliability model hero default

Car reliability - by model

Join us now for instant access

Join more than 100,000 members today and you’ll get:

  • Independent info
  • Thousands of test results and research you can trust
  • Everything in one easy place
  • Expert support a phone call away if things go wrong
Join Consumer Now Log in

Small cars

BrandNumber in surveySerious issue[sort; desc]Major issue[sort; desc]Trouble-free[sort; desc]Very satisfied overall[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Comfort[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Driving[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Practicality[sort; desc]Very satisfied- Value[sort; desc]Would recommend[sort; desc]
Suzuki Swift1962%19%75%85%66%79%82%79%85%
Honda Jazz (Fit)3112%24%58%83%67%73%91%79%85%
Toyota Yaris (Echo, Vitz)2213%25%67%78%57%62%75%75%76%
Mazda Mazda2 (Demio)1494%25%65%81%62%73%77%78%77%
Mitsubishi Colt533%27%63%85%69%73%83%86%76%
Volkswagen Polo5212%28%61%79%63%73%79%71%76%
Nissan Tiida734%34%58%79%75%63%84%80%70%
Holden Barina4916%35%61%63%63%69%81%65%58%
Ford Fiesta7616%40%50%72%66%70%85%66%62%
Average11806%31%59%80%65%71%83%77%78%

Most reliable: Suzuki Swift

Least reliable: Ford Fiesta

Most satisfying: Suzuki Swift

Least satisfying: Holden Barina

Most recommended: Honda Jazz (Fit)

Least recommended: Holden Barina

Three quarters of the 49 Barinas in our survey were less than 8 years old, so we expected better performance. While their reliability didn’t impress – it was only just better than the Ford Fiesta, the least reliable small car – it didn’t explain the abject owner dissatisfaction. Curiously, owners rated the Barina no worse than the average small car across most satisfaction attributes – but significantly fewer were satisfied with its fuel consumption or value for money. Notably, more than a quarter of owners were dissatisfied with their Barina (scored it 0-5) and would not recommend it to friends and family.

Medium cars

BrandNumber in surveySerious issue[sort; desc]Major issue[sort; desc]Trouble-free[sort; desc]Very satisfied overall[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Comfort[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Driving[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Practicality[sort; desc]Very satisfied- Value[sort; desc]Would recommend[sort; desc]
Nissan Leaf590%4%90%97%94%89%93%72%90%
Toyota Prius1111%14%77%93%80%70%88%79%93%
Kia Cerato742%19%69%88%81%88%88%84%82%
Mazda Mazda3 (Axela)2712%20%67%85%75%81%82%76%85%
Hyundai i301104%26%64%85%76%81%88%75%82%
Mitsubishi Lancer1135%28%63%87%81%80%90%86%80%
Honda Civic1785%29%58%81%72%76%88%75%82%
Lexus IS5910%30%64%89%85%87%81%70%79%
Toyota Corolla7897%32%61%81%64%68%80%74%82%
Volkswagen Golf19013%33%49%91%86%90%91%75%85%
Subaru Impreza819%36%55%78%48%68%80%65%71%
Toyota Blade (Auris)395%37%43%72%62%69%74%66%73%
Nissan Pulsar7810%38%56%69%54%63%75%75%72%
Audi A34424%38%48%81%85%80%86%61%86%
Ford Focus10918%50%39%67%68%70%74%66%58%
Toyota Caldina4825%57%26%77%56%63%81%59%71%
Average23538%32%58%83%71%75%83%74%81%

Most reliable: Nissan Leaf

Least reliable: Toyota Caldina

Most satisfying: Nissan Leaf

Least satisfying: Ford Focus

Most recommended: Toyota Prius

Least recommended: Ford Focus

71% of the 109 Ford Focus cars in our survey are less than 9 years old, yet they are the least liked medium model. The next least recommended model is the Toyota Caldina. All the Caldinas in our survey are at least 9 years old and have poor reliability, but their owners are still more satisfied than Ford Focus owners. There’s nothing wrong with owner satisfaction with comfort and safety, and driving performance is rated as highly as the average medium car. However, Focus owners don’t rate the practicality, interior, value for money or fuel efficiency as highly. Perhaps they expect more from a reasonably new car from a well-known and respected brand?

Large cars

BrandNumber in surveySerious issue[sort; desc]Major issue[sort; desc]Trouble-free[sort; desc]Very satisfied overall[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Comfort[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Driving[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Practicality[sort; desc]Very satisfied- Value[sort; desc]Would recommend[sort; desc]
Skoda Octavia5411%25%59%95%76%93%95%84%96%
Toyota Aurion519%26%68%92%82%86%83%74%88%
Mercedes Benz C-Class5411%30%60%90%80%86%77%74%83%
Volkswagen Passat6214%35%48%82%86%82%80%58%75%
Ford Mondeo846%36%51%78%76%77%85%75%73%
Mazda Mazda6 (Atenza)1877%37%52%88%74%80%83%75%88%
Honda Accord1827%38%48%89%81%87%80%75%83%
Holden Cruze3816%38%53%80%77%64%86%80%72%
Holden Commodore17016%42%49%80%73%79%81%70%75%
Subaru Legacy29313%44%45%83%72%81%89%70%81%
Audi A4 / Allroad6312%45%55%83%82%85%87%64%78%
Toyota Camry19413%45%44%83%71%74%81%79%79%
BMW 3 Series9318%48%50%83%73%86%76%57%74%
Toyota Avensis430%53%37%66%71%68%88%62%60%
Nissan Maxima638%54%44%81%80%76%78%71%75%
Ford Falcon10115%54%34%78%72%81%82%71%69%
Nissan Primera4919%69%19%73%54%67%72%77%52%
Average172713%44%46%83%77%83%86%74%81%

Most reliable: Skoda Octavia

Least reliable: Nissan Primera

Most satisfying: Skoda Octavia

Least satisfying: Toyota Avensis

Most recommended: Skoda Octavia

Least recommended: Nissan Primera

For large cars, the Skoda Octavia cleans up. Compared to smaller cars, it doesn’t have exceptional reliability, with a quarter of cars suffering a major fault. That’s a disappointment, as 91% of Octavias in our survey are less than 9 years old – but it still tops the category. The Octavia has a higher proportion of owners very satisfied with all aspects of performance than the owners of any other large car. This is likely to make up for any faults experienced. The only area where it falls short is comfort, where it’s just average. All but 2 of the 54 owners in our sample wouldn’t hesitate recommending their car to friends and family.

SUVs

BrandNumber in surveySerious issue[sort; desc]Major issue[sort; desc]Trouble-free[sort; desc]Very satisfied overall[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Comfort[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Driving[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Practicality[sort; desc]Very satisfied- Value[sort; desc]Would recommend[sort; desc]
Mitsubishi ASX580%8%80%83%68%78%85%80%78%
Suzuki SX4 / S Cross981%13%74%91%73%79%93%84%81%
Mazda CX-51251%13%76%83%80%85%87%74%86%
Toyota Highlander781%18%76%82%65%73%84%61%82%
Nissan Qashqai (Dualis)883%19%60%76%73%67%85%70%74%
Mitsubishi Outlander1234%20%66%81%74%73%87%72%82%
Volkswagen Tiguan564%21%65%89%80%84%85%74%88%
Hyundai Santa Fe944%21%59%87%83%79%91%67%89%
Toyota RAV42274%23%68%84%69%71%86%73%84%
Kia Sorento417%23%64%78%71%68%79%62%75%
Kia Sportage572%23%62%90%77%72%77%76%81%
Hyundai ix35606%24%64%82%70%75%82%78%82%
Nissan X-Trail822%25%65%76%76%75%83%67%75%
Hyundai Tucson635%27%66%75%67%63%79%55%73%
Subaru Forester817%30%61%79%68%73%82%67%77%
Suzuki Vitara7210%31%53%72%57%64%83%64%74%
Honda CRV16910%32%60%88%77%78%93%74%88%
BMW X-Series5310%32%59%80%79%83%87%58%81%
Toyota Landcruiser3313%38%53%95%90%81%93%77%99%
Holden Captiva5218%43%46%55%50%38%71%49%52%
Toyota Landcruiser Prado7120%48%48%88%66%66%83%57%87%
Ford Territory5814%57%34%61%73%79%81%60%64%
Average18397%28%61%81%72%74%85%69%81%

Most reliable: Mitsubishi ASX

Least reliable: Ford Territory

Most satisfying: Toyota Land Cruiser

Least satisfying: Holden Captiva

Most recommended: Toyota Land Cruiser

Least recommended: Holden Captiva

Why all the Captiva hate, New Zealand? Nothing beats it for awful owner satisfaction. It’s the lowest of any model we analysed – just 55% were very satisfied overall. For SUVs, it was rock-bottom in every satisfaction attribute, being especially unsatisfying for its interior and driving performance. Just 30% of Captiva owners were very satisfied with fuel economy while half told us they were dissatisfied, scoring it 0-5. Poor reliability won’t have helped: despite 81% of Captivas being less than 9 years old, more than half had some sort of problem in the past year.

Other cars

BrandNumber in surveySerious issue[sort; desc]Major issue[sort; desc]Trouble-free[sort; desc]Very satisfied overall[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Comfort[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Driving[sort; desc]Very satisfied - Practicality[sort; desc]Very satisfied- Value[sort; desc]Would recommend[sort; desc]
Ford Ranger487%17%68%79%64%72%77%66%82%
Mazda MX-54318%43%56%91%55%91%52%71%82%
Toyota Hilux9722%46%46%75%43%56%76%69%74%
Toyota Estima4322%51%38%80%77%59%91%72%82%
Honda Odyssey5414%53%37%80%66%63%84%75%80%

GUIDE TO THE TABLES Models in brackets are alternative names for the same model. Trouble-free includes cars with no serious, major or minor faults reported. Note: a car can have multiple problems, so serious, major, minor and trouble-free will not sum to 100% Very satisfied is the percentage of owners scoring overall satisfaction as 8-10 on a 0-10 scale. Would recommend is the percentage of owners scoring “would you recommend this make to your friends and family?” as 8-10 on a 0-10 scale.