parked cars

The most reliable car brands

Our second annual car reliability survey covers 10,520 cars owned by our members. Find out which brands they rated as being most reliable.

Join us now to unlock this content

Unlock all of Consumer from just $12 a month

  • Heaps of buying advice so you can choose with confidence
  • Independent reviews of thousands of products and services
  • Personal advice an email or phone call away on our advice line (members only)
Log in

Best brands

Kia sat atop our index. If you’re after a reliable car, start your search with this Korean brand. Its high reliability index score reflected significantly fewer-than-average serious and major faults. Two-thirds of Kia cars were reported as totally fault-free – that’s 10% more than any other brand.

Eighty-five percent of Kia cars in our survey were less than nine years old. Its older cars, dating from before 2009, were only as reliable as the average car of that age. However, its excellent reliability over the past nine years suggests it’s a company making leaps forward with quality.

Our top brand from 2017, Suzuki, hasn’t fallen far down the rankings. Like Kia, most of the Suzuki cars in our survey were nine years old or newer. However, unlike Kia, its older models (pre-2009) held up well.

All but one brand with above-average reliability are Japanese or Korean (the one to buck the trend is Skoda). Of 16 below-average brands, just one is Japanese (Subaru) and one is Korean (SsangYong). If you want a reliable car, choose Asian and avoid European.

Best older cars

If you’re in the market for an older car, Lexus and Honda are the brands to look at. These two outperform all others for cars made before 2009. For the oldest of all cars, Lexus outperformed the index by some margin. Older cars tend to have more faults – but more than a quarter of Lexus owners reported their pre-2004 cars are trouble-free. This is a remarkable result for cars at least 14 years old.

Compare brand reliability & satisfaction

About our survey

Reliability

We wanted to know about reliability problems that happened in the past year. We asked about serious, major and minor faults. Cars with no serious, major or minor faults were reported as trouble-free.

Reliability index
Our reliability index, scored from zero to 10, includes serious and major faults reported in our survey. A score of zero is the baseline for the least reliable cars. To achieve a maximum reliability index of 10, a brand or model would need to have no serious or major faults reported.

Satisfaction

We asked owners how satisfied they were with their car and if they’d recommend this make and model to family and friends. Answers were rated on a 0-10 scale; we consider a rating of 8-10 as “very satisfied” or “very likely to recommend”.

We asked about satisfaction with different aspects: fuel economy, comfort, driving performance, safety features, size and practicality, interior styling and equipment and value for money.

To find out more about our survey, see "How we assess car reliability and satisfaction".

Brand reliability ratings

GUIDE TO THE TABLE Cars is the total number of cars surveyed. We only analyse brands for which we have received more than 30 responses. Index is calculated from serious and major faults reported and accounts for the age of the sample. Trouble-free includes cars with no serious, major or minor faults reported.


Brand[sort]Cars[sort]Index[sort]Serious[sort]Major[sort]Trouble-free[sort]
Kia2867.35%16%67%
Lexus1806.311%34%54%
Suzuki4586.16%30%57%
Honda9685.68%37%50%
Mitsubishi5195.68%35%55%
Hyundai5035.48%28%56%
Mazda10175.49%34%54%
Toyota23184.813%39%49%
Skoda1354.413%26%53%
Nissan8724.412%40%48%
Daihatsu444.316%45%43%
Volvo853.815%36%55%
Audi1753.318%34%49%
Chrysler/Jeep573.214%40%40%
SsangYong413.212%39%44%
BMW2743.218%39%47%
Jaguar363.117%39%44%
Subaru5183.117%43%44%
Alfa Romeo352.823%34%54%
Volkswagen4152.819%38%48%
Mercedes-Benz1682.518%46%40%
Peugeot1322.416%49%42%
Other brands1532.220%44%41%
Holden3962.119%45%42%
Land Rover521.825%40%48%
Renault411.822%46%41%
Ford6071.719%51%37%
Citroen35123%57%34%


Brand satisfaction ratings

GUIDE TO THE TABLE We only analyse brands for which we have received more than 30 responses. Satisfaction is the percentage of owners scoring “How satisfied are you?” as 8-10 on a 0-10 scale. Would recommend is the percentage of owners scoring “Would you recommend to your friends or family?” as 8-10 on a 0-10 scale.


BrandOverall[sort]Comfort[sort]Driving[sort]Safety[sort]Size[sort]Interior[sort]Fuel[sort]Would recommend[sort]
Lexus96%89%87%88%82%86%35%95%
Jaguar94%92%97%83%86%92%64%89%
Alfa Romeo94%63%86%66%69%80%51%71%
Skoda91%83%89%91%97%87%87%93%
Land Rover90%83%88%77%88%85%52%79%
Kia89%81%79%85%89%79%64%87%
Suzuki87%64%73%67%85%69%72%84%
BMW87%80%90%83%84%81%56%82%
Volvo85%85%78%94%87%81%42%81%
Hyundai85%78%80%82%90%78%68%86%
Toyota83%63%69%60%82%60%56%88%
Other brands83%75%76%76%84%78%61%74%
Mazda83%68%76%68%83%68%59%85%
Honda83%72%75%70%86%73%59%84%
Audi83%84%93%86%85%83%57%77%
Subaru82%68%80%72%86%64%35%83%
Mercedes-Benz82%84%88%89%88%86%52%78%
Daihatsu82%45%57%36%80%45%70%77%
Nissan81%69%72%60%81%65%56%77%
Volkswagen80%79%86%86%88%82%64%78%
Renault80%68%78%73%85%66%55%73%
Mitsubishi79%66%68%64%81%64%59%76%
Peugeot77%78%80%72%87%74%61%72%
Holden77%69%74%68%82%68%47%70%
Citroen77%83%60%71%91%80%63%57%
SsangYong76%73%73%73%90%80%63%76%
Ford75%71%73%67%84%67%51%69%
Chrysler/Jeep75%68%67%72%86%74%32%70%


Why people buy certain brands

BrandComfort[sort]Driving[sort]Safety[sort]Size[sort]Interior[sort]Price[sort]Fuel[sort]Exterior[sort]
Kia58%54%52%82%36%71%49%25%
Lexus81%62%59%52%56%27%14%32%
Suzuki35%49%36%87%19%73%67%25%
Honda50%51%39%83%29%53%53%20%
Mitsubishi50%45%41%87%23%75%54%16%
Hyundai54%47%52%84%32%57%56%23%
Mazda43%59%47%82%26%53%54%29%
Toyota42%46%35%87%14%58%52%10%
Skoda39%60%53%87%32%61%77%25%
Nissan52%54%31%82%26%68%56%15%
Daihatsu32%41%18%91%11%93%86%11%
Volvo66%52%88%67%41%33%25%35%
Audi58%85%54%61%45%25%33%37%
Chrysler/Jeep65%60%39%81%49%44%19%53%
SsangYong54%49%32%80%37%78%54%27%
BMW60%85%54%61%39%25%35%33%
Jaguar78%94%39%33%81%19%22%81%
Subaru44%76%65%86%25%54%20%22%
Alfa Romeo26%100%31%49%57%43%23%86%
Volkswagen51%75%60%78%40%37%53%25%
Mercedes-Benz67%74%70%45%44%27%31%34%
Peugeot56%63%47%80%36%49%56%25%
Other brands44%67%35%74%42%49%39%55%
Holden55%59%45%80%31%63%33%36%
Land Rover85%75%35%73%52%21%33%46%
Renault46%51%54%71%41%56%39%34%
Ford56%66%44%82%32%58%36%26%
Citroen66%54%37%83%40%57%66%37%
Car reliability promo default

More on the most reliable cars

Our annual car reliability survey reveals which cars are most reliable and satisfying to own, plus the reasons behind purchasing certain models. See which cars were the winners, the best brands, and delve deeper into different car categories.

See more results

18oct car buying guide promo default

Our car buying guide

Should you buy new or used? What should you look out for when buying from a dealer, and what are you rights? We’ve tackled the big questions around buying and owning a car, plus looked at which car makes and models are most reliable.

Read more