17jan pizzas hero default

Pizzas

Pizza doesn’t pretend to be a healthy option but before you 0800 you might want to opt for a pizza lower in kilojoules and sodium.

We checked out 58 large takeaway pizzas from Domino’s, Hell Pizza, Pizza Hut and Wholly Bagels & Pizza. We wanted to see which ones were a healthier choice, and how they compared with 33 supermarket pizzas.

Join us now for instant access

Join more than 100,000 members today and you’ll get:

  • Independent info
  • Thousands of test results and research you can trust
  • Everything in one easy place
  • Expert support a phone call away if things go wrong


Sodium hit

If your favourite pizza includes processed meat toppings, such as pepperoni, salami and bacon, and stuffed cheesy crusts, you could be in for a salty shock. One slice of Domino’s BBQ Meatlovers Cheesy Crust Base, Pizza Hut BBQ Hawaiian Stuffed Crust, Pizza Hut Hawaiian Stuffed Crust or Pizza Hut Meatlovers Stuffed Crust has more than 600mg of sodium. Just 2 pieces provide you with more than half the adult recommended daily upper limit for sodium.

It’s even worse for Wholly’s Sal’s and New Yorker pizzas. Each slice packs nearly 900mg.

If you can’t live without meat on your pizza it’s not all fire and brimstone. Hell’s Gluttony and Envy pizzas, which have salami, ham and bacon, are a better choice with less than 300mg of sodium a slice.

Overall, vegetarian pizzas have less sodium – Hell’s vegetarian Pride pizza was the least salty with about 200mg a slice.

Kings of the kilojoules

When it comes to your waistline, it’s more bad news for processed meat and stuffed crust lovers. One slice of Domino’s BBQ Meatlovers Cheesy Crust Pizza has 1140 kilojoules. And who ever stops at one? If you knock over 4 slices (half a pizza) you’ll be eating more than half the 8700 kilojoules recommended as an average adult’s daily intake. It’s a similar story at Pizza Hut – its Pepperoni Lovers Stuffed Crust packs 1040 kilojoules a slice.

At Wholly Bagels & Pizza, where the slices are bigger, you’ll blow more than 5000 kilojoules with just three slices of its Sal’s pizza.

The lowest kilojoule pizzas in our survey were vegetarian. Domino’s Margherita Classic Base and Pizza Hut’s Veg Supreme on a thin crispy base have less than 600 kilojoules per slice.

Supermarket pizzas

With more than 90 outlets each, Domino’s and Pizza Hut have the budget market covered – you can get a large pizza for just $5. For around the same price or cheaper you can buy a chilled or frozen pizza at the supermarket. So how do supermarket options stack up?

On average, the 33 pizzas we looked at were lower in sodium than the Domino’s and Pizza Hut options in our table. Only 4 of the supermarket options were high in sodium, compared with 9 from Pizza Hut and 9 from Domino’s.

Compare pizzas

A red symbol (Red) means the product is high in fat (>17.5g/100g), saturated fat (>5g/100g), or sodium (>600mg/100g).

It’s difficult to compare pizzas slice-by-slice because there are huge variations in size – one slice of Domino’s Pepperoni Classic Base is 54g versus one slice of Wholly Pizza Sal’s, which weighs in at 131g. That’s why we’ve listed nutrition information per slice and per 100g. The 100g figures give you a gram-for-gram comparison but the per slice data show what you’ll be eating.

Takeaway pizzas

Pizzas1 slice
(g)
Price ($/pizza)Energy (kJ/slice)[sort;asc]Energy (kJ/100g)[sort;asc]Fat (g/slice)[sort;asc]Fat (g/100g)Fat (g/100g)[sort;asc;hidden]Saturated fat (g/slice)Saturated fat (g/100g)Saturated fat (g/100g)[sort;asc;hidden]Sodium (mg/slice)[sort;asc]Sodium (mg/100g)Sodium (mg/100g)[sort;asc;hidden]
Domino's Margherita Classic Base736.995978183.64.94.91.92.62.6280384384
Pizza Hut Veg Supreme Thin n Crispy707.505748195.57.87.82.73.83.8296423423
Pizza Hut Veg Supreme Deep Pan877.507188215.76.56.52.83.23.2235268268
Hell Pride9516.007938354.95.25.22.72.82.8197207207
Domino's Margherita Thin Base736.996278593.75.15.11.92.62.6277379379
Pizza Hut Veg Supreme Classic Crust807.506938686.48.08.03.2 4.04.0297373373
Domino's Margherita Cheesy Crust Base909.987968846.97.77.74.14.64.6389432432
Domino's Margherita Deep Pan Base856.997528854.65.45.42.22.62.6317373373
Pizza Hut Veg Supreme Stuffed Crust9411.4087893510.611.311.36.1Red 6.56.5470501501
Domino's Vegorama Thin Base7512.997259672.83.73.71.41.91.9310413413
Domino's Vegorama Classic Base6712.9969410362.84.24.21.31.91.9292436436
Wholly Pizza Long Island 11916.001270107011.09.29.24.43.73.7540454454
Domino's Vegorama Cheesy Crust Base8815.9896610986.27.07.03.43.93.9424482482
Domino's Vegorama Deep Pan Base7712.9987611383.03.93.91.31.71.7349453453
Wholly Pizza Harlem Hustle9613.00113011807.47.77.73.94.04.0453474474
Pizza Hut BBQ Hawaiian Deep Pan948.508268796.97.37.33.23.43.4414441441
Pizza Hut BBQ Hawaiian Thin n Crispy778.506818906.78.78.73.24.14.1476Red 622622
Hell Greed10716.009649017.46.96.94.13.83.8318297297
Pizza Hut Hawaiian Deep Pan875.007989236.98.08.03.23.73.7391452452
Pizza Hut BBQ Hawaiian Classic Crust865.008009277.68.88.83.6 4.24.2477553553
Pizza Hut Hawaiian Thin n Crispy665.006269516.39.59.53.04.64.6400Red 607607
Wholly Pizza Big Pineapple12816.0012309647.86.16.14.03.13.1617484484
Pizza Hut Hawaiian Classic Crust795.007729797.69.69.63.64.64.6454 575575
Pizza Hut BBQ Hawaiian Stuffed Crust10012.4098598211.811.711.76.6Red6.66.6650Red648648
Pizza Hut Hawaiian Stuffed Crust938.90957103111.812.712.76.6Red7.17.1626Red674674
Domino's Hawaiian Thin Base744.9978010543.44.64.61.82.42.4439593593
Domino's Hawaiian Classic Base664.9974911353.45.25.21.72.62.6421Red638638
Domino's Hawaiian Cheesy Crust Base887.98102011596.87.77.73.94.44.4553Red628628
Domino's Hawaiian Deep Pan Base774.9993112093.54.54.51.72.22.2478Red621621
Pizza Hut Super Supreme Deep Pan849.007999507.58.98.93.64.24.2335398398
Pizza Hut Super Supreme Thin n Crispy679.006549817.210.910.93.5Red 5.35.3397595595
Pizza Hut Super Supreme Classic Crust769.0077310118.210.710.74.0Red 5.25.2398520520
Pizza Hut Super Supreme Stuffed Crust9012.90958105912.313.613.66.9Red 7.77.7570Red631631
Domino's Supreme Thin Base7812.9983010644.65.95.92.32.92.9402515515
Domino's Supreme Classic Base7012.9979911414.66.66.62.23.13.1384549549
Domino's Supreme Cheesy Crust Base9215.98107011638.08.78.74.34.74.7516561561
Domino's Supreme Deep Pan Base8112.9998212124.85.95.92.22.72.7440543543
Hell Gluttony (includes salami, ham, bacon)10216.008578406.05.95.93.13.03.0282276276
Hell Wrath (includes pepperoni)10216.008638466.16.06.03.23.13.1307301301
Hell Envy (includes salami, ham, bacon)10016.008788786.26.26.23.13.13.1293293293
Hell Lust (includes pepperoni, salami, ham, bacon, chorizo)10016.009869867.77.77.73.83.83.8461461461
Pizza Hut Meat Lovers Deep Pan789.0083710708.410.710.73.74.84.8422540540
Pizza Hut Meat Lovers Thin n Crispy619.0069211388.213.513.53.7Red 6.06.0484Red795795
Domino's BBQ Meatlovers Thin Base7812.9990211565.46.96.92.73.53.5496Red636636
Pizza Hut Meat Lovers Stuffed Crust8512.90996117813.315.715.77.1Red 8.48.4658Red778778
Pizza Hut Pepperoni Lovers Deep Pan748.90881119710.113.813.84.9Red 6.76.7329447447
Wholly Pizza Brooklyn Burner (includes pepperoni)87.617.001060121010.311.711.74.45.05.0562Red642642
Domino's BBQ Meatlovers Cheesy Crust Base9115.98114012538.89.79.74.7Red 5.25.2610Red670670
Domino's BBQ Meatlovers Classic Base6712.9986112855.48.18.12.63.93.9492Red734734
Pizza Hut Pepperoni Lovers Classic Crust668.90856129610.816.416.45.4Red 8.18.1392594594
Pizza Hut Pepperoni Lovers Stuffed Crust8012.801040130015.0Red 18.818.88.3Red 10.410.4565Red 706706
Pizza Hut Pepperoni Lovers Thin n Crispy568.9073713109.9Red 17.617.64.9Red 8.78.7391Red 694694
Wholly Pizza Sal's (includes pepperoni, sausage)13117.001740133019.214.714.78.3Red 6.36.3888Red680680
Wholly Pizza New Yorker (includes pepperoni)12016.001630136017.814.914.97.8Red 6.56.5881Red734734
Domino's Pepperoni Thin Base564.9978313984.37.77.72.23.93.9347Red620620
Domino's Pepperoni Cheesy Crust Base677.9893814006.69.99.93.4Red 5.15.1421Red628628
Domino's Pepperoni Classic Base544.9976514174.99.19.12.44.44.4344Red637637
Domino's Pepperoni Deep Pan Base654.9993514384.56.96.92.13.23.2385592592

Supermarket pizzas

Pizzas1 slice
(g)
Price ($/pizza)Energy (kJ/slice)[sort;asc]Energy (kJ/100g)[sort;asc]Fat (g/slice)[sort;asc]Fat (g/100g)Fat (g/100g)[sort;asc;hidden]Saturated fat (g/slice)Saturated fat (g/100g)Saturated fat (g/100g)[sort;asc;hidden]Sodium (mg/slice)[sort;asc]Sodium (mg/100g)Sodium (mg/100g)[sort;asc;hidden]
Select Pizza Roasted Mediterranean524.004147971.93.63.60.81.51.5265510510
Select Pizza Ham/Mushroom924.007668334.44.84.82.72.92.9431469469
Select Pizza Mushroom/Mozzarella Cheese514.004488792.95.65.61.12.22.2319Red625625
Select Pizza Tomato & Mozzarella554.004908904.37.87.82.34.14.1293532532
The Chicago Pizza Company Extra-thin Mediterranean45.68.394098974.08.88.81.83.93.9205450450
Mommas Frozen Pizza Ham and Pineapple62.55.005759204.87.67.60.71.11.1169270270
Select Pizza Grilled Capsicum/Pepperoni924.008469207.27.87.83.63.93.9417453453
McCain Family Pizza Cheese & Bacon62.56.005849344.47.07.02.43.93.9250400400
McCain Family Pizza Meatlovers62.56.005919455.08.08.02.54.04.0281450450
McCain Family Pizza Supreme62.56.005979554.36.86.82.23.53.5219350350
McCain Family Pizza Ham & Pineapple62.56.006029633.96.36.32.13.43.4213340340
Mommas Frozen Pizza Supreme62.55.006059704.26.66.60.60.90.9172275275
The Chicago Pizza Company Classic Pizza Ham & Pineapple806.007789736.78.48.32.93.63.6321401401
McCain Takeaway Super Supreme66.257.996509815.27.97.92.33.43.4464Red700700
The Chicago Pizza Company Classic Pizza Meatlovers806.0080010006.78.48.42.83.53.5416520520
McCain Family Pizza BBQ Meatlovers62.56.0063110105.08.08.02.43.93.9275440440
Mommas Frozen Pizza Meatlovers62.55.0063210105.07.97.92.54.04.0225360360
Select Pizza Quattro Formagi504.0051510304.18.18.11.73.33.3349Red698698
Leaning Tower Hawaiian503.4952010304.18.18.11.73.33.3220440440
McCain Ultra-thin Pizza Mediterranean Vegetable38.86.5040410404.511.611.62.1Red 5.55.5175450450
Romano's BBQ Meatlovers503.5053310704.28.58.51.83.63.6219437437
Leaning Tower Meatlovers503.4954010704.58.98.91.83.53.5260525525
Pams Hawaiian Pizza663.4971310705.58.38.32.13.13.1316465465
McCain Ultra-thin Spinach & Mozzarella43.86.5047310805.512.512.52.8Red 6.56.5232530530
Pams Supreme Pizza663.4972010805.68.48.42.13.23.2288432432
The Chicago Pizza Company Classic Pizza Big Al's Supreme72.56.0078810876.79.29.23.04.14.1296408408
DaVinci's Pizza Hawaiian47.52.8051710903.47.27.21.22.52.5179376376
McCain Family Pizza Margherita62.56.0068110906.310.010.04.2Red 6.76.7219350350
DaVinci's Pizza Combination47.52.8052211003.77.87.81.32.72.7186390390
Pams Meatlovers Pizza663.4974011105.98.98.92.33.43.4295443443
McCain Ultra-thin Pizza Pepperoni38.86.5046912105.614.514.52.5Red 6.56.5256Red660660
Romano's Ham & Pineapple503.5061712304.08.08.01.63.33.3233466466
Romano's Supreme503.5062512504.48.88.81.83.63.6264528528

Note about the tables: The prices for takeaway pizzas is the price per large pizza. The nutrition information is from company websites or labels.

×

Password reset.

Thanks for requesting to reset your password. We've sent you an email with instructions on what you need to do. If you haven't received the email within the next five minutes please call us on 0800 266 786.

Thanks

We just need to verify that this email address belongs to you. Please check your inbox. There should be a message from us where you can verify and activate your account.